Data Center Rules

State and local rules on data centers across the United States: moratoriums, zoning and siting, energy and water use, tax incentives and ratepayer protections. 1,151 sourced entries in 49 states, each linked to its official or reputable source. Many of these are local land-use rules for the facilities that run AI rather than rules about AI itself. Enable JavaScript for the interactive, filterable view.

StateEntriesIn effectPendingExpired / dead
Georgia7545621
Pennsylvania6621410
Indiana6346134
Michigan5427250
Ohio5235123
California5126174
Virginia513379
Kentucky433166
Tennessee43201010
Illinois4126130
Florida362862
Iowa362646
New Jersey3411193
Arizona3319111
Minnesota3314414
North Carolina332570
Maryland321749
Wisconsin322182
New York269170
Texas2613101
South Carolina231166
Washington232012
Kansas201243
Oklahoma201217
Alabama171250
Colorado171250
West Virginia171115
Massachusetts15590
Maine14851
Missouri14633
Oregon131120
Nebraska10820
Idaho9603
New Mexico9531
Utah9531
Arkansas8422
Nevada8510
South Dakota8107
Rhode Island7402
Connecticut6213
Montana6230
Delaware5401
Louisiana3201
Alaska2101
Mississippi2100
North Dakota2101
Vermont2002
New Hampshire1010
Wyoming1000

Georgia (75)

All 75 Georgia entries →

Pennsylvania (66)

All 66 Pennsylvania entries →

Indiana (63)

All 63 Indiana entries →

Michigan (54)

All 54 Michigan entries →

Ohio (52)

All 52 Ohio entries →

California (51)

All 51 California entries →

Virginia (51)

All 51 Virginia entries →

Kentucky (43)

All 43 Kentucky entries →

Tennessee (43)

All 43 Tennessee entries →

Illinois (41)

All 41 Illinois entries →

Florida (36)

All 36 Florida entries →

Iowa (36)

All 36 Iowa entries →

New Jersey (34)

All 34 New Jersey entries →

Arizona (33)

All 33 Arizona entries →

Minnesota (33)

All 33 Minnesota entries →

North Carolina (33)

All 33 North Carolina entries →

Maryland (32)

All 32 Maryland entries →

Wisconsin (32)

All 32 Wisconsin entries →

New York (26)

All 26 New York entries →

Texas (26)

All 26 Texas entries →

South Carolina (23)

All 23 South Carolina entries →

Washington (23)

All 23 Washington entries →

Kansas (20)

All 20 Kansas entries →

Oklahoma (20)

All 20 Oklahoma entries →

Alabama (17)

All 17 Alabama entries →

Colorado (17)

All 17 Colorado entries →

West Virginia (17)

  • Charleston, WV — Councilmember Emmett Pepper Introduces Ordinance to Regulate Data Centers Below the HB 2014 Threshold (October 5, 2026)
    Charleston, WV · pending
    A Charleston, West Virginia city council member introduced an ordinance to regulate future data centers. It focuses on noise limits, distance from homes, schools and churches, community…
  • West Virginia — 20-Year Responsible Data Center Development Plan Under HB 2014, the Power Generation and Consumption Act (August 11, 2026)
    West Virginia · in effect · limited protection
    West Virginia announced a 20-year Responsible Data Center Development Plan on August 11, 2026, presented jointly by Governor Patrick Morrisey, Senate President Randy Smith and House Speaker…
  • Certified Microgrid Program (HB5611)
    WV · expired
    The purpose of this bill to clarify the management of data centers in growth counties with majority karst hydrogeology.
  • To restore local control in the decision making process in regard to data centers (HB5620)
    WV · expired
    The purpose of this bill is to restore local control in the decision-making process regarding data centers.
  • Create a limited and predictable water-quantity review framework for High Impact Data Centers (HIDCs) in West Virginia. (HB5590)
    WV · expired
    The purpose of this bill relates to water quantity disclosure and review for high impact data centers.
  • West Virginia HB 5032 — Prevention of data center collection of citizen data (HB5032)
    WV · expired
    The purpose of this bill is to create the Citizens' Data Center Transparency Act. The bill creates a prohibition on use of data centers for unconstitutional surveillance.
  • To create a buffer zone between a data center and residence, school or house of worship (HB4948)
    WV · expired
    The purpose of this bill is to establish a minimum 500-foot buffer zone between the construction or establishment of a data center and a residence or school or house of worship.
  • Relating to certified microgrid district projects and certified high impact data center projects (SB658)
    WV · expired
    The purpose of this bill is to restore local control and regulatory authority over certified microgrid districts and certified data centers to counties and municipalities in the state.

All 17 West Virginia entries →

Massachusetts (15)

All 15 Massachusetts entries →

Maine (14)

All 14 Maine entries →

Missouri (14)

All 14 Missouri entries →

Oregon (13)

All 13 Oregon entries →

Nebraska (10)

All 10 Nebraska entries →

Idaho (9)

All 9 Idaho entries →

New Mexico (9)

All 9 New Mexico entries →

Utah (9)

All 9 Utah entries →

Arkansas (8)

Nevada (8)

South Dakota (8)

  • Yankton County, SD — County Commission Six-Month Moratorium on Data Center and Bitcoin Mining Permits (July 21, 2026)
    Yankton County, SD · in effect · moderate protection
    After nearly an hour of public comment, the Yankton County Commission voted unanimously on July 21, 2026 to impose a six-month moratorium halting any permits to build data centers or…
  • South Dakota HB 1301 — Limit costs and risks associated with electricity use by data centers and impose a moratorium. (HB1301)
    SD · expired
    Limit costs and risks associated with electricity use by data centers and impose a moratorium.
  • South Dakota SB 232 — Impose a one-year moratorium on the construction or expansion of hyperscale data centers. (SB232)
    SD · expired
    Impose a one-year moratorium on the construction or expansion of hyperscale data centers.
  • Protect residents from increased utility costs and utility shortages caused by data centers, to clarify authority to regulate data centers, and to modify provisions pertaining to the purchasing of goods and services by a data center. (SB235)
    SD · expired
    Protect residents from increased utility costs and utility shortages caused by data centers, to clarify authority to regulate data centers, and to modify provisions pertaining to the…
  • Modify provisions pertaining to the purchasing of goods and services related to data center operations. (SB234)
    SD · expired
    Modify provisions pertaining to the purchasing of goods and services related to data center operations.
  • Prohibit nondisclosure of certain agreements related to data centers. (HB1246)
    SD · expired
    Prohibit nondisclosure of certain agreements related to data centers.
  • Limit nuisances caused by data centers. (SB127)
    SD · expired
    Limit nuisances caused by data centers.
  • Provide a sales and use tax exemption for goods and services related to data center operations. (HB1005)
    SD · expired
    Provide a sales and use tax exemption for goods and services related to data center operations.

Rhode Island (7)

Connecticut (6)

Montana (6)

Delaware (5)

Louisiana (3)

  • New Orleans, LA — Temporary moratorium on new data centers
    New Orleans, LA · in effect · limited protection
    The New Orleans City Council imposed a temporary moratorium of up to two years on new data centers, server farms and cryptocurrency mining facilities and directed the Planning Commission to…
  • St. Charles Parish, LA — First data center zoning regulations
    St. Charles Parish, LA · in effect · limited protection
    The St. Charles Parish Council unanimously approved the parish's first data center zoning regulations, adding a definition and requiring 300-foot buffers from residential areas, landscape…
  • Provides relative to permitting and reporting of water usage at data centers (HB1206)
    LA · expired
    Provides relative to permitting and reporting of water usage at data centers

Alaska (2)

Mississippi (2)

North Dakota (2)

Vermont (2)

New Hampshire (1)

Wyoming (1)

Return to the AI Laws USA map search →